At Chase Consulting Group, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Sometimes we do need to collect information to provide the information or services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations.

Chase Consulting Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. 

Chase welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the EU. Chase will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018 for EU residents. 

Collecting your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information limited to phone number, e-mail address, organisation and industry, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested, including any information you may provide through this website when you contact us for any reason such as:

  • Joining our marketing list;
  • Applying for a role with us;
  • Registering for an event;
  • Downloading content;
  • Sending Chase Consulting Group, a request for proposal; or
  • Filling in a survey.

Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • To deliver information or services that you request.
  • To alert you to updated information and other new services from Chase Consulting Group.

Security of your Personal Information
Chase Consulting Group strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We will keep all the information that you share with us private and will not share it with others without your permission.

We never sell or rent our email list to third parties. We do, however, occasionally partner with reputable organisations. We may send offers to you on a partner’s behalf—but we will never supply our partners with your email address or any other information you have provided to us.

Contact Information
Chase Consulting Group welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. We have a data privacy officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the data privacy officer at please contact us by e-mailing at info@chasegroup.com.au.

Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookie policy
Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile phone. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Websites can read from and write to these files, allowing them recognise user preferences or return visitors. Cookies are the tools that give websites a sense of memory, allowing them to recognise one user's website visit from another. For example, this site uses cookies to count the number of visitors to our site. The data collected within these cookies are anonymised data based on IP addresses and do not contain any individual information.

Opting Out
If at any time, you get tired of hearing from us and you want to get your email address removed from our system, you can unsubscribe, email us at info@chasegroup.com.au, or call +613 9844 4514 and we’ll take you off our list.